Home Loan And Mortgage Broker Training With NFI
Results-Driven Training Solutions For The Mortgage Industry
Contact The National Finance Institute
Home Loan Training And Mortgage Broker Courses With NFI
Contact The National Finance Institute
Contact The National Finance Institute


ABOUT US
COURSES
COURSE SCHEDULES
WHOLESALE TRAINING
ONLINE LEARNING
OUR TRAINERS
TESTIMONIALS
MARKETING SERVICES
      AND PRODUCTS
LICENSING AND
      LICENSING KIT
RESOURCES
FAQ's
GRADUATE PLACEMENT
HOW TO BECOME A
     MORTGAGE BROKER
FORMS AND FREEBIES
ENROLMENT FORM
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
PAYPAL OPTION
CONTACT US

“MFAA Preferred Training Provider”



PRIVACY POLICY

The National Finance Institute understands how important it is to protect your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

The National Finance Institute is bound by, and committed to supporting, the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the APP.

Who is The National Finance Institute?

The National Finance Institute is an organisation that provides training and related services to the finance industry. We process and assess information in relation to the provision of professional training services. We may also market other products of interest or benefit to the finance industry.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

In some circumstances we are required to collect identifiers, for example, credit card details. We will not use or disclose this information other than when required to do so by law or, when consented to by you. The National Finance Institute does not use tax file numbers, Medicare numbers, pension numbers, or any other government identifier to identify an individual.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect and receive personal information from our clients, students or other business referrers in order to conduct our business, including conducting training courses and marketing consultancy. From time to time we may offer other products and services. Our ability to provide you with professional training services is dependent upon us obtaining certain personal information about you, which may include name and address, date of birth, current employment details, employment history, referees, special training requirements, phone numbers, email address, postal address, credit card details and banking details. Many of the details we request are retained as a compulsory part of compliance with the education industry.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products and services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other training providers, referees or lawyers.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. This may be received in person, via email, over the telephone, via facsimile, by post or any other means deemed appropriate.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is affected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about training services or marketing products, special offers you may find of interest, charges to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephone or by writing or emailing us. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. Individuals may request access to their personal information that is held by us, by writing to the Privacy Officer, as detailed at the conclusion of this document.

Under certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide access. Such circumstances include where:

  • it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the information relates to legal proceedings with the individual;
  • the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
  • we are prevented by law from disclosing the information, or providing access would prejudice certain investigations.

We may charge a fee to cover our costs in accessing personal information. Individuals will be advised at the time of request of any such fee.

Denied access to personal information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about course times and content.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, disabilities, political persuasion, membership in a professional association or trade union, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact the Privacy Officer, as detailed at the conclusion of this document. We will respond as soon as possible and usually within five (5) working days, to the complainant and inform him/her of the progress and status of the complaint and when and by what means we expect the matter to be resolved. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises

Contact The Privacy Officer

    Privacy Officer: Peter Heinrich
    PO Box 1354
    Capalaba Business Centre Qld 4157

    Telephone: 1300 765 400
    Facsimile: (07) 3822 6003
    E-mail: enquiries@financeinstitute.com.au





Privacy Policy
RPL Policy
Dispute Resolution
Academic Appeals

Home ι About Us ι Courses ι Schedules ι Wholesale Training ι Online Learning ι Our Trainers ι Webinars
Careers ι Graduate Placement ι Resources ι FAQ's ι Marketing ι Terms & Conditions ι Contact

© 2004-2016
The National Finance Institute  v.100416



 Finance Industry and Mortgage Broker Training throughout Australia


Website By Port Douglas Internet